Sample Patient Profile Case Study

Filter Type: All Time Past 24 Hours Past Week Past month

Listing Results Sample Patient Profile Case Study

10+ Patient Case Study Examples In PDF DOC Examples

Research 10+ Patient Case Study Examples. Medical practitioners use case studies to examine a medical condition in the context of a research question. They perform research and analyses that adhere to the scientific method of investigation and abide by ethical research protocols. The following are case study samples and guides on case presentation. 1.

Category: It, Medical Preview /  Show details

10+ Nursing Case Study Examples In PDF DOC Examples

Study A nursing case study is a detailed study of an individual patient, which allows you to gain more information about the symptoms and the medical history of a patient and provide the proper diagnoses of the patient’s illness based on the symptoms he or she experienced and other affecting factors. Learn more about this type of research by reading the article.

Category: Art, Medical Preview /  Show details

A Summary Of Client Profiles For Case Study Projects

Year-old Corbett Clinic Case # 1 - Teamwork Inter-Departmental Learning Module CLIENT PROFILE - ‘Megan’- MVA Traumatic Brain Injury Megan is a 14 year-old girl who was involved in a vehicle MVA near Jasper one month ago. Megan was the passenger in the vehicle, which rolled at highway speed. Her 16 year-old boyfriend, Brent, was driving the car.

File Size: 271KB
Page Count: 21

Category: Art, Department Preview /  Show details

Patient Profile And Case History SlideShare

Patient Patient profile and case History 1. PATIENT PROFILE & CASE HISTORY Manish Khanna B.Optom 13th October, 2012 2. Patient Profile Name of patient Address Contact details Age Occupation Race / ethnicity Gender Hobbies / lifestyle Education level 3.

Category: Education, It Preview /  Show details

A Sample Case Study: Mrs Brown Health.vic

Brown Background. Mrs Beryl Brown (01/11/30) is an 85 year old woman who was admitted to the Hume Hospital by ambulance after being found by her youngest daughter lying in front of her toilet. Her daughter estimates that she may have been on the ground overnight. On admission, Mrs Brown was diagnosed with a right sided stroke, which has left her with

Category: Health, It Preview /  Show details

Case Study: A Patient With Asthma, Covid19 Pneumonia …

Acute CASE REPORT. In January 2020, a 53-year-old gentleman with a background of asthma on long-term low dose inhaled corticosteroid inhaler had an acute exacerbation of his asthma in February 2020 triggered by a viral upper respiratory tract infection and acute sinusitis and was managed with bronchodilator nebulization and a 7-day course of oral prednisone 30 mg daily.

Category: It Preview /  Show details

Patient Case Study: Depression And Anxiety UKDiss.com

Current The study endorsed at least two current symptoms of depression found that current major depressive disorder was present in 66% cases. The annual prevalence rate is up to 25% in the patient with the chronic medical illness. Risk factors are multifactorial and include genetics, medical, social and environmental factors.

Category: It, Medical Preview /  Show details

Case Study: A Patient With Uncontrolled Type 2 Diabetes

Diabetes The following case study illustrates the clinical role of advanced practice nurses in the management of a patient with type 2 diabetes. Case Presentation A.B. is a retired 69-year-old man with a 5-year history of type 2 diabetes.

Category: It, Management Preview /  Show details

Chapter 2: PATIENT PROFILE AND CASE HISTORY

SYMPTOMS A 'good' case history of patient data must regulate and mandate diagnostic studies and aid in the interpretation of the same. McBryde and Blacklow (SIGNS & SYMPTOMS, Lippincott, 1970) state that 50% of the diagnoses made are possible solely on …

Category: Free Brochure Preview /  Show details

Case Study 5 Cough, Croup, And Trip To The Emergency Room

History Case Study 3: Cough, Croup, and Trip to the Emergency Room Subjective Data Patient Profile Identifying Factors The patient is a 3-year-old female with no history of chronic illness who presents to the primary care clinic for evaluation of a 4-day history of cough and fever. She is accompanied by

Category: It Preview /  Show details

Sample Patient Profile Case Study

Essay Sample Patient Profile Case Study, Qualitative Research Thesis Pdf, Freedom Essay Questions, Argumentative Essay On Personal Identity

Category: It, Personal Preview /  Show details

Summary Of Initial Patient Assessment

Normal STUDIES: Laboratory: SMA-6 normal . Cardiac enzymes were negative X 3 sets . LFTs were normal. Fasting lipid profile showed Total Cholesterol 260, HDL 64, LDL 170, and Triglycerides 132. Hemoglobin A1c 5.16. UA was normal. CBC was normal. Vitamin B12 442 (normal) Folate level is greater than 20. (normal) Radiologic:

Category: It Preview /  Show details

Patient History Pancreatitis Case Study

Hypertension) Patient admits to drinking “my fair share of bourbon-whiskey” most evenings. Never a smoker. Allergies. No known allergies. Current Medications. Aspirin – 325mg per day (to minimize risk of heart attack) Propanolol – 30mg per day (for hypertension) Hydrochlorthiazide – 25mg per day (for hypertension) Focused Physical Exam (Gomerblog

Category: Art, Drink Preview /  Show details

Profile Of Client/Patient: Demographic, Physical, And

Client/patient Profile Of Client/Patient: Demographic, Physical, And Health Factors (Case Study Sample) Instructions: Imagine you have a career that involves giving nutritional advice (such as a dietitian\or midwife). A client/patient has come to you for advice. You will create a profile of your client/patient based on a combination of demographic, physical

Category: Health, It Preview /  Show details

A Case Study Of Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome

Studies Certain studies observed girls who displayed PCOS symptomology before their first period. Additional supporting research studies found PCOS to occur in clusters of relatives, including siblings (Franks et al., 2006). While many studies support a genetic link, the mode of inheritance remains unclear, with

Category: It Preview /  Show details

FREE 11+ Patient Case Study Templates In PDF MS Word

Real-life 5 Steps to conduct the Patient Case Study. The case study is a research plan and an empirical query that investigates a phenomenon within its real-life context. The Case studies are relyed on an in-depth investigation of a single individual, group or …

Category: It Preview /  Show details

Patient Case Presentation Peptic Ulcer Case Study

Early Patient Case Presentation. A 61-year-old American woman was referred to a Gastroenterology Clinic from primary care provider due to consistent discomfort and significant weight loss. She looked for a PCP’s advice as she had a tarry stool in the early morning which she had never experienced before. She presented with a 2-month history of

Category: It Preview /  Show details

Please leave your comments here:

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a patient profile?

A patient profile is a hybrid of raw data listing and graphic where the data are presented over time. By putting data of interest on the same graph, the users will be able to see the data at any given point of the study from the beginning to the end.

How to write a patient case study?

Writing Your Patient Case Study 1 Work on Your Introduction Select a case. You have to identify your focus and scope for the study. ... 2 Get to Know the Participants You can have one or multiple case participants. ... 3 Perform Data Analyses Method Your results will depend on your interpretation of the raw data. ... 4 Report the Case Study Results

What should be included in a nursing case study?

Typically, a nursing case study contains three main categories, such as the items below. 1. The Status of a Patient In this section, you will provide the patient’s information, such as medical history, and give the current patient’s diagnosis, condition, and treatment.

What is a good case history of patient data?

A 'good' case history of patient data must regulate and mandate diagnostic studies and aid in the interpretation of the same. McBryde and Blacklow (SIGNS & SYMPTOMS, Lippincott, 1970) state that 50% of the diagnoses made are possible solely on the data obtained from a complete case history.

New Brochure Updated

Popular Search

Suzuki
Subaru
Sony